Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Thursday 13 #29!



I'm a big movie buff and I love the award season not for the awards or kudos but the fashion, now that interests me. Normally I'm not bothered by the comments made about why something had low viewership. Who cares, right? Well, I care when the excuses being given are because only foreigners won, the movies were too dark or were small budget flicks so movie goers didn't care about them.

Are you kidding me?

No, I'm not a movie snob who only watches foreign or art house flicks, like I said earlier, I love going to the movies. If the cutie has anything to say about it, we'll be in line for the next Batman when it opens. Anyway, because my blood is boiling over with this subject I thought I'd help myself to get over it by using this weeks 13 to offer up flicks I love. You may not have heard of them because they weren't blockbusters or maybe you've forgotten about them, either way, they're worth watching.

In no particular order, here are a few movies I saw last year and a few from this year that have stuck in my mind as being entertaining.

1. Letters From Iwo Jima
A neighbor lent me this one. It was a tear jerker that gives an interesting view of WWII. There's an accompany movie from the US point of view [I think it's called Flags of Our Father] but I haven't seen it - need to prepare for the floodgates to open again.

2. Pirates of the Carribean - At The World's End
Oh yes, loved me some good pirates - although I think the first one was best.

3. Surf's Up, The Game Plan, Transformers and Santa Clause 3
A few of the movies I remember seeing on various flights - entertaining.

4. Pan's Labyrinth
Rented this one and it wasn't at all what I thought it was going to be - it was much better.

5. Elizabeth and Elizabeth - The Golden Age
On the last flight home I caught The Golden Age and rented the first one because it was so interesting.

6. American Gangster
Fantastic! This was deep and thought provoking movie - especially once you find out it's real.

7. Syriana
I watched this one when it came out but wanted to catch it again...I love it when something makes you go hmmm.

8. Eastern Promises
Oh man, dark and great! Viggo in the spa...HOT and scary!

9. Stardust and Becoming Jane.
Caught both of these on a flight and was surprised by how entertaining they were, the latter I had issues with but when I ignored them it was okay.

10. The Last King of Scotland
This is one of those I missed when it first came out and finally remembered to check it out when I was at the video shop. Wow!

11. The Simpsons Movie and Ratatouille
Love me some fun animation :-).

12. Shrek the Third
Yup, I'm easy for Shrek - did you catch this past holiday's Shrek the Halls? Hilarious!

13. Goya's Ghost
Okay, this is a bit of a cheat because technically I haven't seen all of it. Caught this one on a flight and the last 10 or so minutes were cut off by the arrivals in a foreign country speel. Dang! It's driving me nuts to have missed it so I'm putting it on here. I have seen another flick with Bardem in it called No Country for Old Men, oh yes, it was definitely good.

What about you? Have you seen any flicks you think were good, entertaining, made you think twice about them?

10 comments:

Sparky Duck said...

the last 15 minutes of Pirates 3 was worth the first 2 hours.

I wanna see American Gangster and the Elizabeth movies

Tempest Knight said...

Great T13! These are all awesome movies. :)

Lori said...

There are quite a few I havent seen but Shrek is always my favorite) Happy TT and thanks for stopping by.

She Became a Butterfly said...

you've inspired me to see "becoming jane"!

xakara said...

Those are some great choices. I still think of Transformers as "the little movie that could".

Happy TT

~X

MondaythroughSunday said...

Saw 2,3,11,12..I liked them all. Notice..being a Mom..it seems like all my movies are the kid variety. NOT all of them mind you..but I do lean that way.

Harris Channing said...

Lots of good and good sounding movies on this list. My husband and I took our girls to see THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES yesterday. REALLY a good movie! If you like ogres, griffins, fairies and the like, you should go see it.

Susan Helene Gottfried said...

Crap. I closed the window before the comment took...

I'm an idiot!

An idiot who likes your choices -- most of these, if I haven't seen them, they are in my Netflix queue. I've got 3:10 to Yuma here now.

I hear the eye-candy alone is award-worthy.

Nicole Austin said...

Great list! There are a few I haven't seen that I now want to check out. :D

Happy TT!

Tasina said...

Last King of Scotland was great. Interesting list.